CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Jennifer Fonseca
BIC Graphic USA, a division of BIC USA Inc.
5151 Moundview Drive
Redwing, MN 55066

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack and garment bag from China

Dear Ms. Fonseca:

In your letter dated August 30, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples, which are being returned to you under separate cover.

The article you identify as Norwood Item AP5940 is a backpack constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The rear exterior of the backpack is padded with fabric and has two adjustable shoulder straps that enable the user to wear it on his or her back. The pack has a carrying handle at the top, an padded interior pocket for a laptop, and numerous pockets on the exterior and in the interior compartment. The backpack measures approximately 12” (W) x 16” (H) x 4” (D).

The article you identify as Norwood Item 15527 is a garment bag wholly of non-woven polypropylene man-made fiber textile material. The bag has a zipper running down the center with an opening at the top through which a clothes hanger can be placed. It measures approximately 24"(W) x 43"(H). The bag can be folded over and carried by a webbed loop on either end.

The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3120, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the garment bag will be 4202.92.3131, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division